Welcome to Uganda Multimedia News & Information   Click to listen highlighted text! Welcome to Uganda Multimedia News & Information

2010 FIFA World Cup team latest results

The 2010 FIFA World Cup opened in a spectacular ceremony on Friday 11th June in Johannesburg, South Africa before hosts Bafana Bafana of the Republic of South Africa took on Mexico in explosive opening game.

Zuma and Blatter

Zuma and Blatter

Below is table of the Fixtures of the 2010 FIFA World Cup and the latest results of the 2010 FIFA World Cup. Note that all times are Local South Africa time i.e. GMT+2

Group A
Match Date – Time Venue     Results    
1 11/06 16:00 Johannesburg – JSC South Africa South Africa

1-  1

Mexico Mexico
2 11/06 20:30 Cape Town Uruguay Uruguay

0     0

France France
17 16/06 20:30 Tshwane/Pretoria South Africa South Africa
Uruguay Uruguay
18 17/06 20:30 Polokwane France France
Mexico Mexico
33 22/06 16:00 Rustenburg Mexico Mexico   Uruguay Uruguay
34 22/06 16:00 Mangaung/Bloemfontein France France
South Africa South Africa
Group B
Match Date – Time Venue     Results    
3 12/06 16:00 Johannesburg – JEP Argentina Argentina


1-   0

Nigeria Nigeria
4 12/06 13:30 Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth Korea Republic Korea Republic

2     0

Greece Greece
19 17/06 16:00 Mangaung/Bloemfontein Greece Greece
Nigeria Nigeria
20 17/06 13:30 Johannesburg – JSC Argentina Argentina
Korea Republic Korea Republic
35 22/06 20:30 Durban Nigeria Nigeria
Korea Republic Korea Republic
36 22/06 20:30 Polokwane Greece Greece
Argentina Argentina
Group C
Match Date – Time Venue     Results    
5 12/06 20:30 Rustenburg England England

1-   1

USA USA
6 13/06 13:30 Polokwane Algeria Algeria

 0-  1

Slovenia Slovenia
22 18/06 16:00 Johannesburg – JEP Slovenia Slovenia
USA USA
23 18/06 20:30 Cape Town England England
Algeria Algeria
37 23/06 16:00 Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth Slovenia Slovenia
England England
38 23/06 16:00 Tshwane/Pretoria USA USA
Algeria Algeria
Group D
Match Date – Time Venue     Results    
7 13/06 20:30 Durban Germany Germany 4-    0 

Australia Australia
8 13/06 16:00 Tshwane/Pretoria Serbia Serbia

0-    1

Ghana Ghana
21 18/06 13:30 Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth Germany Germany
Serbia Serbia
24 19/06 16:00 Rustenburg Ghana Ghana
Australia Australia
39 23/06 20:30 Johannesburg – JSC Ghana Ghana   Germany Germany
40 23/06 20:30 Nelspruit Australia Australia   Serbia Serbia
Group E
Match Date – Time Venue     Results    
9 14/06 13:30 Johannesburg – JSC Netherlands Netherlands

 2-   0

Denmark Denmark
10 14/06 16:00 Mangaung/Bloemfontein Japan Japan

 1-   0

Cameroon Cameroon
25 19/06 13:30 Durban Netherlands Netherlands   Japan Japan
26 19/06 20:30 Tshwane/Pretoria Cameroon Cameroon   Denmark Denmark
43 24/06 20:30 Rustenburg Denmark Denmark   Japan Japan
44 24/06 20:30 Cape Town Cameroon Cameroon   Netherlands Netherlands
Group F
Match Date – Time Venue     Results    
11 14/06 20:30 Cape Town Italy Italy

 1 –  1

Paraguay Paraguay
12 15/06 13:30 Rustenburg New Zealand New Zealand

 1-  1

Slovakia Slovakia
27 20/06 13:30 Mangaung/Bloemfontein Slovakia Slovakia   Paraguay Paraguay
28 20/06 16:00 Nelspruit Italy Italy   New Zealand New Zealand
41 24/06 16:00 Johannesburg – JEP Slovakia Slovakia   Italy Italy
42 24/06 16:00 Polokwane Paraguay Paraguay   New Zealand New Zealand
Group G
Match Date – Time Venue     Results    
13 15/06 16:00 Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth Côte d'Ivoire Côte d’Ivoire   Portugal Portugal
14 15/06 20:30 Johannesburg – JEP Brazil Brazil   Korea DPR Korea DPR
29 20/06 20:30 Johannesburg – JSC Brazil Brazil   Côte d’Ivoire Côte d'Ivoire
30 21/06 13:30 Cape Town Portugal Portugal   Korea DPR Korea DPR
45 25/06 16:00 Durban Portugal Portugal   Brazil Brazil
46 25/06 16:00 Nelspruit Korea DPR Korea DPR   Côte d’Ivoire Côte d'Ivoire
Group H
Match Date – Time Venue     Results    
15 16/06 13:30 Nelspruit Honduras Honduras   Chile Chile
16 16/06 16:00 Durban Spain Spain   Switzerland Switzerland
31 21/06 16:00 Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth Chile Chile   Switzerland Switzerland
32 21/06 20:30 Johannesburg – JEP Spain Spain   Honduras Honduras
47 25/06 20:30 Tshwane/Pretoria Chile Chile   Spain Spain
48 25/06 20:30 Mangaung/Bloemfontein Switzerland Switzerland   Honduras Honduras

Dont miss to get the latest 2010 FIFA world cup results, news, analysis and prediction right here on www.weinformers.net

Ultimate Media Senior Sports Reporter Ramathan Kasozi is in South Africa and will together with other South Africa based reporters keep you and us updated about all the matches, results, issues and views at this Africa’s first ever World Cup.

Ultimate Media

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

468x60

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Click to listen highlighted text!