Welcome to Uganda Multimedia News & Information   Click to listen highlighted text! Welcome to Uganda Multimedia News & Information

The 2010 FIFA World Cup Teams and Fixtures

The 2010 FIFA World Cup gets underway on Friday 11th June in Johannesburg, South Africa with hosts Bafana Bafana of the Republic of South Africa taking on Mexico in what is expected to be a competitive opener.

Zuma and Blatter

Zuma and Blatter

After the expected colorful opening ceremony led by FIFA President Sepp Blatter and South Africa President Jacob Zuma, the hosts South Africa will be keen to impress their local fans while the South America giants Mexico will not want to take any chances by playing to full capacity to qualify from their Group A.

Later that night, Uruguay will entertain former World Cup holders France in the other Group A match that will prove France’s credentials to win the world’s top soccer trophy, while Uruguay will be keen to make a good start for their won record at the top soccer prize.

Below are the Fixtures of the 2010 FIFA World Cup. Note that all times are Local South Africa time i.e. GMT+2

Group A
Match Date – Time Venue Results
1 11/06 16:00 Johannesburg – JSC South Africa South Africa Background Mexico Mexico
2 11/06 20:30 Cape Town Uruguay Uruguay Background France France
17 16/06 20:30 Tshwane/Pretoria South Africa South Africa Background Uruguay Uruguay
18 17/06 20:30 Polokwane France France Background Mexico Mexico
33 22/06 16:00 Rustenburg Mexico Mexico Background Uruguay Uruguay
34 22/06 16:00 Mangaung/Bloemfontein France France Background South Africa South Africa
Group B
Match Date – Time Venue Results
3 12/06 16:00 Johannesburg – JEP Argentina Argentina Background Nigeria Nigeria
4 12/06 13:30 Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth Korea Republic Korea Republic Background Greece Greece
19 17/06 16:00 Mangaung/Bloemfontein Greece Greece Background Nigeria Nigeria
20 17/06 13:30 Johannesburg – JSC Argentina Argentina Background Korea Republic Korea Republic
35 22/06 20:30 Durban Nigeria Nigeria Background Korea Republic Korea Republic
36 22/06 20:30 Polokwane Greece Greece Background Argentina Argentina
Group C
Match Date – Time Venue Results
5 12/06 20:30 Rustenburg England England Background USA USA
6 13/06 13:30 Polokwane Algeria Algeria Background Slovenia Slovenia
22 18/06 16:00 Johannesburg – JEP Slovenia Slovenia Background USA USA
23 18/06 20:30 Cape Town England England Background Algeria Algeria
37 23/06 16:00 Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth Slovenia Slovenia Background England England
38 23/06 16:00 Tshwane/Pretoria USA USA Background Algeria Algeria
Group D
Match Date – Time Venue Results
7 13/06 20:30 Durban Germany Germany Background Australia Australia
8 13/06 16:00 Tshwane/Pretoria Serbia Serbia Background Ghana Ghana
21 18/06 13:30 Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth Germany Germany Background Serbia Serbia
24 19/06 16:00 Rustenburg Ghana Ghana Background Australia Australia
39 23/06 20:30 Johannesburg – JSC Ghana Ghana Background Germany Germany
40 23/06 20:30 Nelspruit Australia Australia Background Serbia Serbia
Group E
Match Date – Time Venue Results
9 14/06 13:30 Johannesburg – JSC Netherlands Netherlands Background Denmark Denmark
10 14/06 16:00 Mangaung/Bloemfontein Japan Japan Background Cameroon Cameroon
25 19/06 13:30 Durban Netherlands Netherlands Background Japan Japan
26 19/06 20:30 Tshwane/Pretoria Cameroon Cameroon Background Denmark Denmark
43 24/06 20:30 Rustenburg Denmark Denmark Background Japan Japan
44 24/06 20:30 Cape Town Cameroon Cameroon Background Netherlands Netherlands
Group F
Match Date – Time Venue Results
11 14/06 20:30 Cape Town Italy Italy Background Paraguay Paraguay
12 15/06 13:30 Rustenburg New Zealand New Zealand Background Slovakia Slovakia
27 20/06 13:30 Mangaung/Bloemfontein Slovakia Slovakia Background Paraguay Paraguay
28 20/06 16:00 Nelspruit Italy Italy Background New Zealand New Zealand
41 24/06 16:00 Johannesburg – JEP Slovakia Slovakia Background Italy Italy
42 24/06 16:00 Polokwane Paraguay Paraguay Background New Zealand New Zealand
Group G
Match Date – Time Venue Results
13 15/06 16:00 Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth Côte d'Ivoire Côte d’Ivoire Background Portugal Portugal
14 15/06 20:30 Johannesburg – JEP Brazil Brazil Background Korea DPR Korea DPR
29 20/06 20:30 Johannesburg – JSC Brazil Brazil Background Côte d’Ivoire Côte d'Ivoire
30 21/06 13:30 Cape Town Portugal Portugal Background Korea DPR Korea DPR
45 25/06 16:00 Durban Portugal Portugal Background Brazil Brazil
46 25/06 16:00 Nelspruit Korea DPR Korea DPR Background Côte d’Ivoire Côte d'Ivoire
Group H
Match Date – Time Venue Results
15 16/06 13:30 Nelspruit Honduras Honduras Background Chile Chile
16 16/06 16:00 Durban Spain Spain Background Switzerland Switzerland
31 21/06 16:00 Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth Chile Chile Background Switzerland Switzerland
32 21/06 20:30 Johannesburg – JEP Spain Spain Background Honduras Honduras
47 25/06 20:30 Tshwane/Pretoria Chile Chile Background Spain Spain
48 25/06 20:30 Mangaung/Bloemfontein Switzerland Switzerland Background Honduras Honduras

Table of Fixtures sourced from FIFA.COM

Dont mis to get the latest 2010 FIFA world cup results, news, analysis and prediction right here on www.weinformers.net.

Ultimate Media Senior Sports Reporter Ramathan Kasozi is in South Africa and will together with other South Africa based reporters keep you and us updated about all the matches, results, issues and views at this Africa’s first ever World Cup.

Ultimate Media

Zuma and Blatter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

468x60

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Click to listen highlighted text!