Welcome to Uganda Multimedia News & Information   Click to listen highlighted text! Welcome to Uganda Multimedia News & Information

Undergraduate Courses Programs offered at Makerere University

Makerere University the oldest and most prestigious university in Uganda offers a number of courses/academic programs for undergraduate study. They are listed below by College and whether they are day or evening.

1. COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES

Day Programmes
AGR-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE
FST-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN FOOD SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
AGE-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING
BAR-BACHELOR OF AGRICULTURAL AND RURAL INNOVATION
BAM-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURAL LAND USE AND MANAGEMENT
HOT-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HORTICULTURE
AGM-BACHELOR OF AGRIBUSINESS MANAGEMENT
HUN-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HUMAN NUTRITION
BVS-BACHELOR OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE
FOR-BACHELOR OF CONSERVATION FORESTRY & PRODUCTS TECHNOLOGY
BCF-BACHELOR OF SOCIAL & ENTERPRENEURAL FORESTRY

Evening Programmes
BAE-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURAL LAND USE AND MANAGEMENT

2. COLLEGE OF BUSINESS AND MANAGEMENT SCIENCES

Day Programmes
ECO-BACHELOR OF ARTS IN ECONOMICS
DEC-BACHELOR OF ARTS IN DEVELOPMENT ECONOMICS
COE-BACHELOR OF COMMERCE
ADM-BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
STA-BACHELOR OF STATISTICS
BQE-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN QUANTITATIVE ECONOMICS
BPS-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN POPULATION STUDIES
SAS-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ACTUARIAL SCIENCE
BBS-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS STATISTICS

Evening Programmes
ECE-BACHELOR OF ARTS IN ECONOMICS
DEE-BACHELOR OF ARTS IN DEVELOPMENT ECONOMICS
CEO-BACHELOR OF COMMERCE
AND-BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
BSQ-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN QUANTITATIVE ECONOMICS
BPE-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN POPULATION STUDIES
SAT-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ACTUARIAL SCIENCE
EBS-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS STATISTICS

3. COLLEGE OF COMPUTING AND INFORMATION SCIENCES

Day Programmes
CSC-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE
BIT-BACHELOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
ISD-BACHELOR OF INFORMATION SYSTEM
BSW-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING
DCS-DIPLOMA IN COMPUTER SCIENCE AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
LIS-BACHELOR OF LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE
BRA-BACHELOR OF RECORDS AND ARCHIVES MANAGEMENT
ARM-DIPLOMA IN ARCHIVES AND RECORDS MANAGEMENT

Evening Programmes
CSE-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE
BET-BACHELOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
BIS-BACHELOR OF INFORMATION SYSTEM
SSE-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING
DCE-DIPLOMA IN COMPUTER SCIENCE AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
BLE-BACHELOR OF LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE
BRE-BACHELOR OF RECORDS AND ARCHIVES MANAGEMENT
LIB-DIPLOMA IN LIBRARY AND INFORMATION STUDIES
RAM-DIPLOMA IN ARCHIVES AND RECORDS MANAGEMENT

4. COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND EXTERNAL STUDIES

Day Programmes
EDA-BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH EDUCATION
EDS-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH EDUCATION
BAC-BACHELOR OF ADULT AND COMMUNITY EDUCATION

Evening Programmes
EDE-BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH EDUCATION
BCE-BACHELOR OF ADULT AND COMMUNITY EDUCATION
DPM-DIPLOMA IN PROJECT PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT

External Programmes
COX-BACHELOR OF COMMERCE
SCX-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
BED-BACHELOR OF EDUCATION
CYP-DIPLOMA IN YOUTH IN DEVELOPMENT WORK

5. COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, DESIGN, ART AND TECHNOLOGY

Day Programmes
CIV-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING
ELE-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
MEC-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
SUR-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SURVEYING
ARC-BACHELOR OF ARCHITECTURE
SQS-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN QUANTITY SURVEYING
SLE-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN LAND ECONOMICS
SCM-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT
STE-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN TELECOMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING
CMP-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER ENGINEERING
CSD-DIPLOMA IN CIVIL ENGINEERING SURVEYING
FIN-BACHELOR OF INDUSTRIAL AND FINE ARTS

Parallel Programmes
(Classes are conducted both during the Day and in the Afternoon)
CIA-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING
ELA-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
MEA-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
SUA-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SURVEYING
ARA-BACHELOR OF ARCHITECTURE
SQA-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN QUANTITY SURVEYING
SLA-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN LAND ECONOMICS
SCA-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT
CME-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER ENGINEERING
STM-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN TELECOMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING
CSS-DIPLOMA IN CIVIL ENGINEERING SURVEYING

6. COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES

Day Programmes
CODE-COURSE
MAM-BACHELOR OF MEDICINE AND BACHELOR OF SURGERY
PHA-BACHELOR OF PHARMACY
BDS-BACHELOR OF DENTAL SURGERY
NUR-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING
BMR-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MEDICAL RADIOGRAPHY
BSL-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SPEECH AND LANGUAGE THERAPY
BEH-BACHELOR OF ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SCIENCE

7. COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

Day Programmes
MAS-BACHELOR OF JOURNALISM & COMMUNICATION
ARS-BACHELOR OF ARTS (ARTS)
BTM-BACHELOR OF TOURISM
DVS-BACHELOR OF DEVELOPMENT STUDIES
MUS-BACHELOR OF ARTS IN MUSIC
DRM-BACHELOR OF ARTS IN DRAMA
MDD-DIPLOMA IN MUSIC, DANCE AND DRAMA
BCO-BACHELOR OF COMMUNITY PSYCHOLOGY
BIP-BACHELOR OF INDUSTRIAL AND ORGANISATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY
SOC-BACHELOR OF SOCIAL WORK AND SOCIAL ADMINISTRATION
ASS-BACHELOR OF ARTS (SOCIAL SCIENCES)

Evening Programmes
MAE-BACHELOR OF JOURNALISM & COMMUNICATION
ARE-BACHELOR OF ARTS (ARTS)
BTE-BACHELOR OF TOURISM
DVE-BACHELOR OF DEVELOPMENT STUDIES
MUE-BACHELOR OF ARTS IN MUSIC
DRE-BACHELOR OF ARTS IN DRAMA
MDE-DIPLOMA IN MUSIC, DANCE AND DRAMA
BEP-BACHELOR OF COMMUNITY PSYCHOLOGY
BOP-BACHELOR OF INDUSTRIAL AND ORGANISATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY
ASE-BACHELOR OF ARTS (SOCIAL SCIENCES)

8. COLLEGE OF NATURAL SCIENCES

Day Programmes
SCI-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
ETB-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ETHNOBOTANY
BSP-BACHELOR OF SPORTS SCIENCE
BIC-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN INDUSTRIAL CHEMISTRY
BFS-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE
BPG-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PETROLEUM GEOSCIECE PRODUCTION
BCB-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CONSERVATION BIOLOGY

Evening Programmes
BIE-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN INDUSTRIAL CHEMISTRY
BEB-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CONSERVATION BIOLOGY
BSE-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ETHNOBOTANY
BFE-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE

9. SCHOOL OF LAW

Day Programme
LAW-BACHELOR OF LAWS

Evening Programme
LAE-BACHELOR OF LAWS

10. SCHOOL OF VETERINARY MEDICINE

Day Programmes
VET-BACHELOR OF VETERINARY MEDICINE
WHM-BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN WILDLIFE HEALTH AND MANAGEMENT

Evening Programmes
BLT-BACHELOR OF BIOMEDICAL LABORATORY TECHNOLOGY
BAT-BACHELOR OF ANIMAL PRODUCTION TECHNOLOGY AND MANAGEMENT

 

 

 

86 Responses to "Undergraduate Courses Programs offered at Makerere University"

  1. Pingback: Online Courses Offered At Uganda | Top Business Degrees

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

468x60

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Click to listen highlighted text!